Saturday, 21 April 2012

Ahhh!

Hi all!

I'm so sorry I haven't been updating! I've been really busy at school, no time to take outfit shots at all since I hardly venture out of my hostel! I'm always studying, exams coming up in less than 2 weeks! (Wish me luck hehe) and then it's the holidays and I can promise loads of outfits!

Should I post photos of what I wear to school? And perhaps some sort of photo journal? I've been wanting to document my days in KL. I've been here for a month, so quick no? Heheh.

Anyway, have a great weekend. Mine has been burnt by studies. Oh well. I'm ultimately a student, not a paid fashion blogger after all. =(

Monday, 2 April 2012

Wondermilk!




 (Maxi dress from CGV, Sandals from hours, Faux leather sling bag from Vincci)

OMG OMG. Sorry, just had to put that. Well, it's been awhile since I last updated an outfit post! So here I am at the Wondermilk event with my friends. Wondermilk is a cafe that sells cupcakes, smoothies, milkshakes and some other food like fries etc. I love the concept and design of the store, I felt like I was transported into a fairy tale world of pretty, delicious cupcakes.

There were a few trays of cupcake samples and I managed to grab 3 different flavors before they ran out. Delicious! I wish I could buy a box of them but alas, my hostel is pathetic. NO REFRIGERATOR! Well moving along, I brought this dress along with me to KL hoping to find an occasion to wear it out as it's just too lovely for school!

So I'm glad that day came. =P

You can check Wondermilk out here.




Tuesday, 27 March 2012

Inspiration Board: Hunger Games

Sorry for the lack of outfit posts, I don't really have any time to take photos of what I wear at school so I thought I'll update about other stuff as well. I'll try to keep it as fashion related as possible. 

I'm really obsessed with the Hunger Games at the moment, I devoured the first two books in a night  and I love the movie so much, I can watch it over and over again! (if not for the 14RM movie price tag that came along with it) Katniss has a killer wardrobe in the movie and yes, I will be channeling the tomboy/huntress look for a bit.

Till I get bored of it of course. 





(Source: Fabsugar)

I think it's a good thing a FedEx parcel came in today with my military jacket in it. I'm already thinking of wearing it with everything! Argh I'm just so sad I don't have my favorite pair of boots with me, it's just too impractical for school with all its stair climbing. Hmm, now all I need to do is to find myself a denim dress, cargo pants and a black slouchy shirt. =) 





Saturday, 24 March 2012

Dip Dye


(Images from Google Images)

I know the dip dye trend has been going on for quite awhile but I think I'm finally gonna do this... however I'm just unsure what colors I wanna get. I thinking either blue, green or purple. Hmmm, decisions decisions. 


Wednesday, 21 March 2012

Tau Huay VS Tou Foo Fa






(Floral shirt from Far East Plaza, crochet shorts from Hurs, Indian slippers from Mustafa Center, peacock earrings from F21) 

This is my 5th day in KL and 3rd day of school and I'm already happily doing some shopping hahah... my classmate actually drove me here for lunch and also for me, to get a scientific calculator as the stationary shop in Bangsar is pretty huge. It is no surprise I ended up with a couple of fictional novels and 2 tops.

My first night in KL was pretty bad... I cried a few times cause I just miss all my friends so much. But I guess it gets somewhat easier each night... I still miss everyone and the familiarity of knowing where I can get my necessities, where I can eat my favorite foods, where to get the best shopping deals... but I guess, as long as I keep myself busy, I will be fine. =)

For example, I was craving for tau huay (bean curd)... and it's easily available everywhere in Singapore but here, I have to keep a look out for this white van. (it's called tou foo fa in Malaysia) It's like a mobile store and they will make stops at different places. Luckily my friend drove past one of these mobile stores so I actually lowered the car window and shouted across that I wanted to buy soya bean and tou foo fa!

Sadly, Rochor beancurd is still wayyyy better. It's so much softer and sweeter.


Saturday, 17 March 2012

Last But Not Least




(Leopard printed dress from Ztamp/ peacock earrings from F21/ random accessories from everywhere/ Sandals from Hurs/ Thrifted belt)

This marks my last post in Singapore before I head off to Kuala Lumpur; Malaysia to do my degree there for a year and a half before heading up to UK. Packing has proved to be difficult for me as I have so many favorite outfits and accessories, not to mention shoes! I feel sad that I have to leave some of them behind... especially my beloved boots! Oh well... its not like I won't be shopping there anyway... haha. 

Time check. 4:05am. 

Flying off in 5 hours. I know some people may think that it's no big deal, after all, it's just Malaysia. It's only 1 hour away from Singapore by flight or 6 hours away by bus. However close I still am to home, it's not like I can meet my friends as and when I want, it's not like I can go home to my Mummy's cooking... I now have to share a room with someone. For the first time in my life, I am truly alone. 

I'm scared, worried, lonely and also very excited. 

Oops, I've gotten a bit too personal with this blog. Hehe. 

Wednesday, 14 March 2012

Birds Of Paradise







(One shoulder top and brass knuckle rings from Arab Street, Floral bandage skirt from Pull & Bear, Beige wedges from Plain Jane, feather earrings from Nadiah L.)

Yeah so maybe with this beautiful floral skirt coupled with my feather earrings, I feel like a bird of paradise, albeit a fat one. I've been going out with my friends a lot lately and sleeping late so I eat a lot and it's really starting to show I feel, just look at that chubby face! I feel quite grossed out just looking at these photos. 

Anyway, I don't wear heels/ wedges often but since I was gonna have steak frites from Les Bouchons at Ann Siang Hill, I did! Ann Siang Hill is one of my favorite places to be, it just looks very pseudo European especially with the high density of caucasians customers that patronize the restaurants there. 

I'm a huge (no pun intended) fan of steak, meat and beef is totally my thing. The fries was damn good as well, nicely salted and crispy. Did I mention there was a free flow of fries? Anyway I nearly forgot, this isn't a food blog lol. 

So before I digress further... I really love one shoulder tops, they're so casual yet so dressy at the same time and anyone can feel graceful in them you know? I'm quite glad I bought it although after a few moments of buying it,  I was dead broke! =X